InterRAI

Bios of Current Members

Susan Wood, RGON BScAdvN, MNS, FCNA
Director of Quality and Patient Safety

I have been a nurse for 34 years. During my time in Melbourne I had the privilege of working with state and commonwealth agencies focused on improving and measuring the continuum of care, including as a member of the Victorian Health Department's Quality Committee. I have led, developed and supported with colleagues in New Zealand a variety of core structural nursing practice enablers to improve equity and quality of care. I introduced TrendCare at the West Coast in 1998 and Palmerston North in 1999. I led the nursing workload measurement project for the Ministry of Health and Nurse Executives in 2001 which included the introduction of TrendCare into 6 DHBs along with Marilyn Rimmer, was a founding Co-Chair of the NZNO and DHBs Safe Staffing Unit for 5 years, developed the forerunner of Nursing Council NETP inclusive of graduands, supported and encouraged the first knowledge and skills frameworks, helped shape Nurse Practitioner development including the first candidates, as well as the specifications for education and training and programmes which we consulted to stimulate a supportive pathway for growth for future practitioners. My minor thesis is entitled “What’s important to patients in their nursing care: do patients and nurses agree?’(La Trobe) Keeping what is important from the person’s perspective continues to drive my practice. I am currently a member of the national Health IT Board.

Experience

Director, Quality and Patient Safety at Canterbury and West Coast District Health Boards
June 2013 - Present (2 years 11 months)
Director of Nursing at MidCentral District Health Board
August 1999 - May 2013 (13 years 10 months)
Director of Nursing at West Coast Hospital and Health Services
August 1997 - July 1999 (2 years)
Nurse Educator Coronary Care Course at The Royal Melbourne Hospital
February 1996 - October 1997 (1 year 9 months)
Quality Improvement Co-ordinator at The Royal Melbourne Hospital
December 1989 - July 1997 (7 years 8 months)
Nurse Educator Coronary Care RMH 1986-89
Staff Nurse Coronary Care NZ 1981-1986

<< Return